USA tour of the State Ballet of Georgia
30 years ago, in 1986, Andris Liepa and Nina Ananiashvili won Grand Prix and a gold medal at International Ballet Competition in Jackson. This year, competition organizers invited Nina Ananiashvili, together with her company to celebrate anniversary. Prima ballerina and State Ballet of Georgia’s performance was held on July 16 in Jackson. The program included three one-act ballets: Frederick Ashton's "Marguerite and Armand," George Balanchine's "Concerto Barocco" and Yuri Possokhov’s "Sagalobeli".
“Yes. She. Did. The USA International Ballet Competition audience was gifted The Dying Swan by prima ballerina and artistic director Nina Ananiashvili Saturday evening -- her personal tribute to USA IBC Board Chairman Emeritus William D. Mounger, grand patron of the USA IBC since 1986 and major sponsor of the Grand Prix Reunion Gala. It was Nina's surprise addition to the program, and we were proud to share in the moment. Thank you, Nina Ananiashvili and William D. Mounger!” – was announced on the competition’s official Facebook-page.
The photos depicting State Ballet of Georgia’s performance in Jackson are taken by Richard Finkelstein and are presented in the gallery