• Reviving the traditions of chamber music evenings - concerts in the red hall
• Revival - Ballet Don Quixote
• Free New Year Gala Concert - "New Year Gift for You" - guest Georgian singers and theater soloists
• Gala concert - New Year with Andris Liepa, dedicated to Andris Liepa's 50th birthday anniversary and 35th anniversary of his career on stage
• Premiere - One-Act Ballet Petite Ceremonie, choreographer Medhi Walerski
• Premiere - Giuseppe Verdi, Aida, director and scenographer -  Franco Zeffirelli, conductors: Daniel Oren, Marco Boemi, Zaza Azmaiparashvili, the debut of Anita Rachvelishvili and Giorgi Andguladze duet on the stage of  Tbilisi Opera Theater
• Anniversary Evening and Ballet Gala-Concert -  the 35th anniversary of Nina Ananiashvili's career on stage and the highest award for special merit in the development of Georgian culture
• Tour - State Ballet of Georgia in Tokyo
• Premiere - Georges Bizet, Carmen, staged by Levan Tsuladze, conductor - Zaza Azmaiparashvili.
• Tour – State Ballet of Georgia tours to Estonia and Finland
• Premiere - Gaetano Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore, Director and scenographer: Fernando Botero, conductors: Walter Attanasi, Alberto Veronesi, Fabrizio Cassi, Zaza Azmaiparashvili. Italian and Georgian guest singers. The debut of Mikheil Kiria, and Otar Nakashidze, as well as young singers on the stage of  Tbilisi Opera House
• Establishment of a Festival - Tbilisi International Ballet Festival, guest soloists from the USA, Russia, Poland, Hungary, and Germany, and the State Ballet of Georgia, the premiere of Laurencia by Krein, tour - Nederlands Dans Theater (NDT) 2