On April 23, Requiems by Mozart and Chabashvili will be performed at the Opera
In Memoriam – this is the name of the evening, which will be held at the Opera House on April 23 with the message "No to terrorism!"
Two Requiems will be performed and Davit Kintsurashvili will conduct them.
This genuinely classical work of this genre, the Requiem by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart will be performed by the soloists: Salome Jikia, Irina Aleksidze, Irakli Murjikneli and Legi Imedashvili together with the Opera Orchestra and Chorus.
An eminent musician Christoph Mayer is leading the preparation of the work. He will present to the audience quite a "different" Requiem, which will be close as much as possible to the style of the composer and the performing manner characteristic to the epoch. The tendency of "going back" to the authentic sounding is very actual in today's Europe and it has more and more followers.
The happy news is that at this very evening there will be world premiere of the contemporary Georgian composer’s Eka Chabashvili’s Requiem The composer, a prominent representative of the 90s generation, dedicated this work to the memory of innocent victims of war and terrorism.
Irina Sherazadishvili, Tamta Kordzaia, Tinatin Mamulashvili, Teimuraz Azaladze and Irakli Mujiri are taking part in the performance of Eka Chabashvili’s Requiem.