Presentation of a new edition of Abesalom and Eteri Vocal score in the Opera House
On December 31, at 16:00, the presentation of the new edition of the Vocal Score of Zakaria Paliashvili’s opera - Abesalom and Eteri – will be held.
The vocal score was published by the Georgian State Opera House with the support from the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, to commemorate Zakaria Paliashvili’s 145th anniversary.
The fourth edition of Abesalom and Eteri, unlike the previous editions, meets the international standards: the preface is in English and German, the book includes the English translation of the libretto, musical text contains Latin transcription of the Georgian version, by which the vocal score of Abesalom and Eteri becomes available to foreigners as well.
The working team for the new edition of the Vocal score includes: editors - Zaza Azmaiparashvili and Revaz Takidze, author of the electronic version of the vocal score - Levan Gotsiridze, foreword - Manana Akhmeteli, translator - Tamar Japaridze, designer - Besik Danelia, coordinator - Lika Kopaleishvili, project leader - Ketevan Nozadze.
The State Opera Theatre, within the framework of the same project dedicated to the 145th anniversary of Zakaria Plaiashvili, has created an electronic version of the score of Daisi. The working group: editor - Revaz Takidze, the electronic version of the score by - Levan Gotsiridze, translator - Tamar Japaridze, project leader  - Ketevan Nozadze.