New initiatives: "student ticket" and "My ticket to the opera"
Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre held a press conference in connection with the two new initiatives. Davit Kintsurashvili, Artistic Director of the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre and Nina Ananiashvili, Artistic Director of the Ballet Company talked about the new project "My Ticket to the Opera" and "Student Tickets".
By the initiative of Davit Kintsurashvili, artistic director of the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre, a new project has been launched in the Opera House "My Ticket to the Opera", which means that tickets to one or two opera and ballet performances during one season will be sold at a special discount price. The first such performance will be Attila.
Within the framework of the project - "My Ticket to the Opera", on March 17, the price of the tickets to the third night of premiere Attila will cost from 10 Georgian GEL and reach up to only 25 GEL.
Also, the Opera Theatre launched Student tickets, all of which will be available for the students of all universities of the country. For opera and ballet performances the price of tickets will be 5 and 7 Georgian laris, and tickets for the premiere will be 10 GEL.
The Opera Theatre has dedicated 100 such tickets for each performance. The number will increase in case of more interest from young people. Those wishing to purchase tickets must present the student ID card at the Opera Box Offices.
The new initiative was launched in the presence of Reso Kiknadze, Rector of V.Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoir, Giorgi Shalutashvili, Dean of the Faculty of drama, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film State University, Nodar Amashukeli, Acting Rector of Apolon Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy, Shalva Machavariani , vice-president of the Caucasus University, representatives of Opera administration and members of self-government.
The Administration of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre believes that student fees would further increase young people's interest in opera and ballet and also allow anyone to take advantage of the special rates "My ticket to the opera."
To see the photos of the press conference, please follow the link.