Badri Maisuradze has become the artistic director of the State Opera House
Mikheil Giorgadze, Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia presented a new artistic director - singer Badri Maisuradze to the Opera House on November 13. The Interim Recommendation Council, created within the framework of the Call announced by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia on August 19, took the decision on the basis of a secret ballot and by a majority of votes and presented Badri Maisuradze's candidacy on the position of artistic director of the Georgian Opera House to Mikheil Giorgadze on October 27. On November 14 the order of Minister Giorgadze from November 2 entered into force:
"According to the Article 10, paragraph 4 of the Georgian Law on Professional Theatres I order:
Badri Maisuradze shall be appointed artistic director of LEPL Zakaria Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theatre as of November 14, 2016, for 4 years.“
Georgian tenor Badri Maisuradze, from 1994 to the present day is a soloist of the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow, and since 2002  - professor at Galina Vishnevskaya Centre for Opera Singing.
He graduated from Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film State University and the Sarajishvili State Conservatory. Later he continued his studies in Milan and Moscow.
In 1989-1993 he was a soloist at the Tbilisi State Opera, the stage of which saw his operatic debut in 1990 in the title role in Mindia, an opera by Otar Taktakishvili.
The singer has won a number of important contests. Among them, in 1994, the laureate of Francisco Viñas International Singing Contest in Barcelona and Bjorling Vocalists Contest in Sweden.
Badri Maisuradze's international career began in 1993 - singing the role of The Pretender in a production of Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov at the Opera Royal de Wallonie in Liège. Since then, he has performed more than 40 arias at world’s major opera houses, including: Deutsche Opera, Berlin (Il Trovatore, Aida, Nabucco), Wiener Staatsoper (Tosca), La scala, Milan (Mazeppa), Teatro Comunale, Florence, (Madame Butterfly, La fanciulla del West), Teatro Real, Madrid (Aida, Ernani, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District), Teatro di San Carlo, Naples (Lady Macbeth), Teatro Massimo, Palermo (Turandot, Aida), Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona (Un ballo in maschera), Semprer Oper, Dresden (Un ballo in maschera (A Masked Ball), Aida, Don Carlos), Mariinsky, St. Petersburg (Aida, Il tabarro), Royal Swedish Opera, Stockholm (Otello, Don Carlos, Il Trovatore, Macbeth), Dalhalla Opera Festival, Sweden (Tosca, Samson and Delilah), Opéra national de Montpellier (Aida, Otello, Samson and Delilah), Canadian Opera Company (Manon Lescaut, Tosca, Joan of Arc, Madama Butterfly), Opera Australia (Aida, Samson and Delilah), Puccini Festival, Torre del Lago (I Medici), Teatro Vittorio Emanuele di Messina (La fanciulla del West, Il tabarro), Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, Moscow (Tosca, The Queen of Spades, Un ballo in maschera, La forza del destino, Aida, Norma, Lucia di Lammermoor, La traviata, Macbeth), Hungarian National Opera, Budapest (Cavaleria Rusticana, Pagliacci, The Queen of Spades, La forza del destino), Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (Aida),  the Toulon Opera (Cavaleria Rusticana, Pagliacci, Otello), the Estonian National Opera Theatre (The Queen of Spades, Tosca, Simon Boccanegra), the Lithuanian National Opera Theatre (Aida, Tosca). He has performed Otello’s aria (Otello) in Copenhagen, Nancy, Lisbon, Malta, Cape Town, and Riga. In 2004, Badri Maisuradze took part in the La Scala opera season opening in Milan (conductor Riccardo Muti).
During his long and successful career the singer collaborated with such conductors as Seiji Ozawa, Zubin Mehta, Daniel Oren, Antonio Guadagno, Marcello Viotti, Maurizio Barbacini, Peter Feranec, Carlo Rizzi, Arvo Volmer, Alexander Vedernikov, Richard Bradshaw, Maurizio Arena, García Navarro, Maurizio Benin, Giorgio Morandi, Nello Santi, Lawrence Foster, Mstislav Rostropovich, Djansug Kakhidze, Givi Azmaiparashvili, Odyssey Dimitriadi and so on.
Badri Maisuradze is a member of jury of such prestigious international competitions as the International Competition for Verdian Voices Citta Di Busseto, The International Vincenzo Bellini Belcanto Contest, Paris,  Galina Vishnevskaya International Opera Singers Competition, Melbourne International Singers Festival, International Competition for Young Opera singers Riccardo Zandonai, “Flaviano Labò” International Competition.
Badri Maisuradze is a consultant to Teatro Giuseppe Verdi, Busseto and Seoul Arts Center Opera House, as well as a manager of  Mstislav Rostropovich International Festival and the ART FESTIVAL (Prague and Umbria).
He regularly conducts master classes in Germany, Italy, France, Canada and Australia.