Joint Gala Concert of the the European Union Delegation to Georgia and the Georgian State Opera
On May 6 to 8 the Georgian State Opera Theatre, like the leading opera theatres from 40 European countries celebrated the European Opera Days.
On May 8 Joint Gala Concert of the European Union Delegation to Georgia and the Georgian State Opera Theatre was held. The Concert was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of EU-Georgia relations and the restoration of independence of Georgia.
"The Celebration of Europe Day in Georgia is the result of joint efforts. We have all together achieved the fact that Georgia has become closer to its European family. This year we are getting ready for the 25th anniversary of restoration of Georgia's independence and we have an opportunity to review the 25 years of our collaboration, which was very interesting and important." – said Janos Herman, the EU Ambassador while making his speech. He congratulated the State Opera of Georgia on becoming a member of the Opera Europa.
The Georgia State Opera Orchestra, chorus and soloists: Khatuna Chokhonelidze, Marika Machitidze, Kakhaber Tetvadze, Irene Ratiani, Otar Jorjikia, Tea Demurishvili and Nikoloz Lagvilava took part in the Gala Concert, conductor by David Kintsurashvili. The evening was opened by the Georgian and EU national anthems. Fragments from the operas of Paliashvili, Lagidze, Mozart, Verdi, Gounod, Wagner, Puccini, Cilea and Giordano were performed.
Following the concert, the reception was held on behalf of Ambassador Janos Herman.
The President of Georgia, the Prime minister of Georgia, as well as representatives of legislative and executive branches of the government and representatives of Diplomatic Corps attended the concert and the reception held at the Tbilisi National Opera and Ballet Theater.
The concert was held in the framework of the European Opera Days in Georgia. Organizer - Rusudan Matsaberidze, Head of the International Relations Department of the Tbilisi National Opera and Ballet Theater.