The European Opera Days in Georgia
On May 6 to 8 the Georgian State Opera House, like other leading opera houses from 40 European countries celebrates the European Opera Days.
This year sees the 10th edition of the European Opera Days, for the celebration of which a particular theme was chosen: Theatre of the World. (Read more at: )
Within the framework of the European Opera Days, from 6 to 7 May the following events are planned: an exposition “Georgia – Opera - Europe" at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, Costumized Performance in front of the Opera House, and an event of Children's Chorus "Opera for All".
On May 8, in the daytime, children's Chorus will participate in the concert organized by the European Union within the public celebration of Europe Day in Rike Park.
And in the evening, at 8pm, to celebrate Europe Day, Joint Gala Concert of the European Union Delegation to Georgia and the Georgian State Opera will be held in the Opera House, which will also be broadcast on a screen in front of the theater.
The project leader is Rusudan Matsaberidze, Head of the International Relations Department of the Tbilisi National Opera and Ballet Theater.