A young tenor - Mikheil Sheshaberidze will make his debut on the stage of the Tbilisi Opera House. The singer has been intensively performing on the world opera stages since 2012: Arena di Verona, the Verdi Theatre, the Croatian National Theatre, the Royal Theatre of Madrid. He collaborates with famous maestros and directors such as Paolo Olmi, Ivo Lipanović, Giampaolo Bisanti, Gianluca Martinenghi, Ivor Bolton, Kasper Holten, Daniel Oren, Andrea Battistoni, Julian Kovatchev.
On October 7, Mikheil Sheshaberidze’s  partners will be: Irina Aleksidze, Tinatin Mamulashvili, Otar Nakashidze, Givi Gigineishvili, Giorgi Tsamalashvili, Nino Chachua, Nutsa Zakaidze, Alexandre Dekanoidze, Irakli Mujiri.  the Chorus, the Ballet company, and the orchestra of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre.  Conductor - Zaza Azmaiparashvili.
On October 11
Otar Jorjikia, the soloist of the of Opera Theater will make his debut in the role of Don Jose in Carmen. Otar Jorjikia is the winner of several international competitions. He cooperates with such well-known conductors as: Georges Prêtre, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Michael Boder, Gerd Albrecht , Valery Gergiev, Fabio Luisi. Through his work he is connected with great singers, such as Krassimira Stoyanova, Placido Domingo, Sondra Radvanovsky, Michael Schade , Nathalie Stutzmann, Marjana Lipovšek and many others. On October 11, together with him,  the title roles in Carmen will be played by: Tea Demurishvili, Vano Galuashvili, Irina Taboridze, Irakli Mujiri, Tamaz Saginadze, Mariam Nachkebia, Elene Janjalia, Giorgi Chelidze, and Giorgi Tsamalashvili.
The conductor, specially invited for this performance, will be Beatrice Venezi, Chief conductor of the Orchestra Scarlatti Young, Napoli, a pianist and composer.  Young, Napoli
Director - Levan Tsuladze, Scenographer - Irakli Avaliani, Costume Designer - Polina Rudchik, Conductor - Zaza Azmaiparashvili, Choreographer  - Gia Marghania. Leading soloists, Chorus, Ballet Company and Orchestra of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre are participating in the performance.
Georges Bizet’s immortal opera Carmen was premiered at the Opéra-Comique in Paris in 1875. Exactly ten years later, in 1885, Carmen was performed at the Tbilisi Opera House. It was a great success, it has established its place on the stage of our opera theatre and since that day quite a few versions have been performed. According to the world opera statistics of the last 5 years, Carmen is the world's most popular and most frequently performed opera.