Final Performance of Lali Kandelaki in the Ballet DON QUIXOTE
On November 16, on the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre’s stage, Prima Ballerina Lali Kandelaki will give her final Don Quixote performance (music by Ludwig Minkus).
Lali Kandelaki is one of the most outstanding performers of the “Chelita Variation” in Don Quixote, who has presented this ballet for several years not only in Tbilisi, but also in other theatres all over the world. Her performance on the stage of the Bunka Kaikan in Japan, where she was partnered by principal dancer of American Ballet Theatre Ángel Corella, was especially remarkable.
In the performance to be held on November 16, Lali Kandelaki, leading soloist of the Ballet Company of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, will be dancing with Brooklyn Mack, leading soloist of The Washington Ballet.
The first meeting on stage between Lali Kandelaki and Brooklyn Mack was on January 13, 2017 in Tbilisi, at Andris Liepa’s Gala Evening. The Prima Ballerina and acknowledged dancer from the Washington Ballet performed “Pas d'Esclave” from Le Corsaire by A. Adam.