Nina Ananiashvili and State Ballet of Georgia #გიონუცასთვის
Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theatre will host a Charity Gala Performance participated by Nina Ananiashvili, State Ballet of Georgia and Tbilisi Opera Theatre’s Orchestra on October 11th. The Gala is dedicated to help Georgian rugby player Giorgi Lominadze and his wife – Nutsa Guntsadze.
1st Act will include one-act ballet “The Secret Garden” staged by modern choreographer Sasha Evtimova, in 2012, for our Ballet Company. Second Act will encompass grand ballet Divertissements – duets and variations from the classical ballet pieces. One of the Gala participants will be Prima Ballerina Nina Ananiashvili who will perform Micgel Fokine’s ballet miniature – “Dying Swan”.
The evening will be completed by modern ballet “Sagalobeli”, on Georgian melodies (Choreography by Yuri Possokhov). The premiere of the ballet was held in Opera House in 2008.
The Gala performance will be conducted by Kakhi Solomnishvili.
Tickets are available in the box office of the Opera House and on
The Gala begins at 19:00.