A present to the children from Nina Ananiashvili and the State Ballet of Georgia
On November 25, 26 and 27 a premiere of children’s ballet Tsuna and Trutsuna was held in Zakaria Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theatre.
The idea of staging a ballet belongs to Nina Ananiashvili, who created a ballet according to a favorite-to-many generations-of-Georgians cartoon Tsuna and Tsrutsuna, as a kind of cultural bridge between the younger and older generations.
With this idea, in 2013, Nina Ananiashvili addressed the author of the music Tsuna and Tsrutsuna, a beloved composer for numerous children - Meri Davitashvili, who submitted with pleasure the musical material created for the cartoon to the staging group. After the death of Meri Davitashvili, Zurab Nadareishvili created from this material his own version of a ballet libretto that, at the same time, includes many masterpieces of musical classics.
The libretto of the ballet is based on Avksenti Tsagareli’s comedy  - You will Never See What You've Seen Before, although many new details are introduced in it.