Nina Ananiashvili and the State Ballet of Georgia enchanted Israel
Tour of the ballet Company was conducted in Israel within 19th -28th February. The Company presented a program of the modern choreography, there were seven performances conducted in four cities of Israel – Beer Sheva, Herzilya, Jerusalem and Haifa. Press in Israel dedicated numerous reviews to the performances of the Georgian ballet. The newspaper Haaretz wrote:
”Georgia State Opera Ballet: unusual openness combining different styles and humor.
The show of the State Ballet of Georgia was very surprising. Unlike other Ballet companies from the former Soviet Union which dance here every year, the repertoire presented was varied, contemporary and intriguing, introducing an uncharacteristic openness, a combination of styles and a fair amount of humor.
It is evident that the artistic director, prima ballerina Nina Ananiashvili, has made great efforts to extricate the company, founded 166 years ago, from the trap of tradition and conservatism among the many companies that do fall in it. Beyond the interesting repertoire choices, the diversity of the dancers introduces into the company additional colors of movement and technical traditions. The climax of the evening was when the artistic director Nina Ananiashvili appeared on the stage as the “Dying Swan”. Ananiashvili, 54 (!) performed one of the most iconic pieces in the classical ballet, with her own version of Michael Fokine's famous choreography. In addition to the great excitement that at the age of 54 Anianashvili could execute such pointe work, she introduced power and character to the fragile and delicate figure”.
The State Ballet of Georgia arrived in Jerusalem at the end of the tour.  The Company performed three one-act ballets at the Jerusalem Theatre. Reviews of the prestigious publications appeared immediately the day after the performance. They wrote that Nina Ananiashvili and the State Ballet of Georgia enchanted Israel.
The tour was dedicated to the 70 years anniversary of Israel and according to the representatives of the diplomatic corps, it became a milestone in terms of Georgian- Jewish cultural relations.
Within the tour program the ballet Company performed: Petite Cérémonie by Medhi Walerski, Sechs Tänze by Jiří Kylián and Sagalobeli by Yuri Possokhov.