In the Opera House, a charity concert was held dedicated to World Autism Awareness Day
On April 4, at the State Opera House of Georgia, parents of children with autism organized a charity concert dedicated to the World Autism Awareness Day.
The audience, besides supporting the cause, had an opportunity to listen to arias sung by world famous opera stars: Zurab Sotkilava, Makvala Kasrashvili, Tamar Iveri, Nino Surguladze, Nino Machaidze, Ketevan Kemoklidze, Giorgi Gagnidze and Shalva Mukeria, who selflessly expressed their support to autistic children and presented the Georgian audience an unforgettable day. Especially for this day the pianist Davit Aladashvili arrived in Tbilisi.
The money raised from the concert will be fully used for the building of an educational and rehabilitation centre for children with autism.
The charity concert was held with the support of the Georgian Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and the Tbilisi City Hall.