The 1st Tbilisi International Voice competition has come to an end with a solemn closing ceremony
On May 5, 2018 the Final Round of the 1st Tbilisi International Voice Competition  - OPERA CROWN took place in the Opera House.
By the Jury decision the First Prize went to Byeong Min Gil (South Korea, Bass), the Second Prize winner is Sofia Mchedlishvili, (Georgia, Soprano) and the Laureate of the Third Prize is Giorgi Tsamalashvili (Baritone, Georgia).
The Prize of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre – an engagement for a performance and a honorarium of USD 2 000 went to Siphamandla Moyake from South Africa (Soprano).  Byeong Min Gil (South Korea, Bass) also received a special offer from Opéra National de Paris – a two-year internship contract at the Opera Studio of Opéra National de Paris.
Twelve contestants made it to the Final Round. From May 1 to May 5 forty-five singers from twenty different countries (Georgia, Italy, France, the USA, South Korea, South Africa, Greece, Latvia, Belarus, Poland, Ukraine, Moldova, Russia, Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Armenia, Thailand, Slovenia) appeared in front of an International Jury on the stage of the Tbilisi Opera House.
The contestants were evaluated by an international jury, comprising of opera stars and top opera professionals from world's best opera houses and agencies: Grace Bumbry, legendary American soprano, Makvala Kasrashvili, famous Georgian soprano, Peter Mario Katona, London Covent Garden, Jonathan Friend, New York  Metropolitan Opera, Ilias Tzempetonidis, Opéra National de Paris, Christina Scheppelmann, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona,  Francesco Andolfi, Teatro di San Carlo, Naples, Olga Rostropovich, Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre,  Mstislav Rostropovich Foundation, Sebastian F. Schwarz, Glyndebourne Opera Cup,   and  Fabiana Dalpiaz, Askonas Holt. The Jury was chaired by Badri Maisuradze, Artistic Director of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre.
The competition was held within the framework of “Check in Georgia”.