A press-conference preceding the premiere of THE FIREBIRD
On March 30 a press conference was held at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater, dedicated to the premiere of Igor Stravinsky's The Firebird. Davit Kintsurashvili, Artistic Director of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre and Conductor, Nino Ananiashvili, Artistic Director of the Ballet Company, Andris Liepa, Choreographer and soloists of the Ballet Company participated in the press conference.
On April 2 and 3, Opera Theatre Ballet Company offers viewers yet another premiere. Igor Stravinsky's The Firebird premiere will take place at the choreographic evening of the great choreographer Mikhail Fokine. Andris Liepa staged the ballet in Tbilisi. He is credited for the revival of Fokine’s ballets. Together with The Firebird two other choreographic works Les Sylphides (Chopiniana) and Le Spectre de la Rose will be presented.
Davit Kintsurashvili will conduct the performance.