Katie Melua and the Gori Women's Choir in the Opera House
On December 20, at 20:00, Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia will present Katie Melua’s and Gori Women’s Choir’s concluding concert of their European Tour. The audience in the Opera House will be able to attend the presentation of a unique album, In Winter.
Katie's last album In Winter was released in October 2016 and is a joint project of the singer and the Gori Women's Choir, recorded in Georgia in 2015-2016. At the same time, a joint European Tour was planned from October 28 through December 14 envisaging 28 concerts in Germany, Holland, France, Denmark, Sweden, Poland, Switzerland, Belgium and Great Britain. The project is underway successfully and in terms of promoting the Georgian culture it is one of the biggest projects in Europe.
"It is just an experiment. I sing in other genre, the Choir’s repertory is very different, but we're doing a kind of mix", says Katie Melua about the joint project and calls the Gori Women's Choir a completely unique vocal orchestra ".
Katie Melua is one of Britain’s most successful recording musicians of the millennium selling more than 11 million albums, 1 million concert tickets and receiving 56 platinum awards.
In 2006 she was named the best-selling artist and in 2007 her album Pictures reached the top of the European charts. In May 2010 Katie Melua released her album, The House, produced by William Orbit, an English musician and composer, recipient of multiple Grammys. Katie Melua’s fifth album, Secret Symphony, was released in 2012 and it included songs of Françoise Hardy, Ron Sexsmith, Francis Healy and Jimmy Cox.  Her sixth album, Ketevan, was released on 16 September, 2013 and reached the top of not only the United Kingdom, but also the European album charts in its first week of release.
The Gori Women's Choir was founded in 1970 by Shalva Mosidze, People’s Artist of Georgia and laureate of Rustaveli and Zakaria Paliashvili Prizes.  The Choir participates in various international festivals, its repertory includes both Georgian and European composers. Since 2013 the Choir is lead and conducted by Teona Tsiramua.