State Ballet of Georgia is going on tour in Japan
On 12th March, Z.Paliashvili Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Professional State Theatre, under the guidance of Nina Ananiashvili, is going on tour in Japan. Ballet Company conducts performances on 16th, 18th, 19th and 20th March at one of the greatest and prestigious theatres of Tokyo -Tokyo Bunka Kaikan.
Nina Ananiashvili and State Ballet of Georgia will perform two different programs for the Japanese audience.
On the first program Japanese audience will view Adagio from Swan Lake by P.Tchaikovsky (staging by Alexsei Fadeyechev); One-act ballet Serenade by George Balanchine and Grand Divertissement from Sleeping Beauty by P.Tchakovsky (staging by Nina Ananiashvili and Alexsei Fadeyechev).
On the second program State Ballet of Georgia presents one-act ballet by Mikhail Fokine Le Spectre de la Rose, Petite Mort by Jiří Kylián , Mozartiana by George Balanchine, Pas de Deux from The Flower Festival in Genzano (choreography by August Bournoville) and ballet miniature Thais (choreography by Frederick Ashton).
Program will be finished with the Grand Divertissement from Don Quixote by Ludvik Minkus.
In Tokyo Gala concerts will be held with the title: Last Classical Gala of Nina Ananiashvili .
Nina Ananiashvili in Japan performs Pas de Deux from Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, and Don Quixote. Prima Ballerina will be partnered by the Leading Soloist of American Ballet Theatre- Marcelo Gomez and Principal Dancer of Moscow Bolshoi Theatre-Alexander Volchkov. At Le Spectre de la Rose by Mikhail Fokine, Nina Ananiashvili performs with a Leading Soloist of State Ballet of Georgia-Yonen Takano.
On the tour program perform soloists of State Ballet of Georgia: Nutsa Chekurashvili and Karin Washio (Pas de Deux from The Flower Festival in Genzano), Ekaterine Surmava (Thais and Mozartiana), Nino Samadashvili, Nutsa Chekurashvili, David Ananeli and Frank Van Tongeren (Serenade).
Performances will be conducted by well known conductor for Japanese audience, People’s Artist of Ukraine - Alexei Baklan.
State Ballet of Georgia comes back on 21st March.
During the last decade State Ballet of Georgia in Japan has conducted tours three times (in 2007, 2010, 2012).