L'elisir d'amore - one more premiere of the 165th anniversary season
On May 28, in the Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theatre the premiere of L'elisir d'amore (The Elixir of Love) by Gaetano Donizetti will be performed.
In the Tbilisi Opera House the audience will see the distinctive version of Donizetti’s opera staged according to the works of one of the most famous artists - Colombian painter and sculptor Fernando Botero, whose signature style, known as “Boterismo”, of smooth inflated shapes with unexpected shifts in scale while depicting human and animal figures, are easily recognizable in the production’s impressive scenography and colorfulness.
The Tbilisi State Opera Theatre gives the performances with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
Famous Italian performers, invited Georgian singers, the leading soloists of the Tbilisi Opera House, the Chorus and Orchestra will take part in the premiere performances, conducted by maestro Zaza Azmaiparashvili. The performances with Georgian and Italian cast will be also conducted by maestros: Walter Attanasi, Alberto Veronesi and Fabrizio Cassi. The premiere performances with various casts will be given during the whole month of June.