CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA – one more premiere in the Opera this year.
On December 19, at 20:00 the premiere of Pietro Mascagni’s opera CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA will be held in the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre.
The performances will be held also on December 20, 23 and 24.
In the premiere of December 19, the main parts will be performed by the guest soloists - Nino Surguladze and Mikheil Sheshaberidze, as well as the soloists of the Opera theater - Sulkhan Gvelesiani, Elene Janjalia and Irina Aleksidze.
Maestro Zaza Azmaiparashvili will be conducting the Chorus and the Orchestra of the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theater.
The opera is directed by Viktor Garcia Sierra (Italy), conductor - Zaza Azmaiparashvili. Scenography by Italo Gras (Italy), and costumes are made in Madrid, at the PERIS COSTUMES.
On December 20 the singers will be: Khatuna Tchokhonelidze (Santuzza), Armaz Darashvili (Turridu), Natalia Volchenko (Lucia), Otar Nakashidze (Alfio), Nutsa Zakaidze (Lola). The performance will be conducted by the special guest - Maestro Alberto Veronesi (Italy).
The December 23 cast: Tea Demurishvili (Santuzza), Anzor Khidasheli (Turridu), Elene Janjalia (Lucia), Sulkhan Gvelesiani (Alfio), intern Tamar Lebanidze (Lola).
On December 24, the singers in the performance will be: Makvala Aspanidze (Santuzza), Zaza Zaalishvili (Turridu), Natalia Volchenko (Lucia), Vano Galuashvili (Alfio), Irina Aleksidze (Lola).
This version of the performance was first produced in Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa.
The world premiere of Pietro Mascagni’s CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA was held on May 17, 1890 in Rome in Teatro Costanzi. In Tbilisi it was first performed in 1892.