Interns of the Tbilisi State Opera at the Youth Opera Studio of the Berlin Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Starting from February 2018, Giorgi Mchedlishvili and Giorgi Chelidze, interns of the Tbilisi State Opera will cooperate with the Youth Opera Studio of the Berlin State Opera (Staatsoper Unter den Linden) within the framework of a new project of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theater - Young Artists Programme.
After listening to Georgian singers in Tbilisi, Boris Anifantakis, the director of International Opera Studio of the Staatsoper Unter den Linden  invited two participants of the youth project to Berlin, after which Giorgi Mchedlishvili signed a two-year contract and Giorgi Chelidze became an invited soloist.
The Young Artists' Programme  was held for the first time on November 1-3, 2017, on the initiative of Badri Maisuradze, artistic director of Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theater. The project envisages for young singers the professional development and exchange programmes with some of the world leading opera houses.
The first exchange programme is being implemented together with the Berlin Staatsoper Unter den Linden. The Opera Studio is led by Boris Anifantakis, while the artistic direction is provided by Maestro Daniel Barenboim.