30th June – L. Minkus: Don Quixote
1st July – P. Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Tbilisi Ballet Festival opens with the premiere of Laurencia by A. Krein. The ballet’s new choreographic version and staging belong to Nina Ananiashvili. On 21st June, in the opening performance, Leading Soloist of the State Ballet of Georgia Lali Kandelaki and Principal Dancer of Boston Ballet Lasha Khozashvili will perform the main roles. Within the framework of the Festival, Laurencia will be presented again on 23rd and 25th June. Leading Soloists of the State Ballet of Georgia Nutsa Chekurashvili, Nino Samadashvili, Ekaterine Surmava, Yonen Takano, Frank Van Tongeren and David Ananeli will perform the leading parts.
A major event of the Tbilisi Ballet Festival is the first appearance of Nederlands Dans Theater (NDT) 2 in Georgia.
NDT 2 performs twice at the Tbilisi Ballet Festival, on 28th and 29th June, and offers two distinctive programs featuring one–act ballets by prominent contemporary choreographers: Sleight of Hand by Sol León and Paul Lightfoot, mutual comfort by Edward Clug, Solo by Hans Van Manen, Cacti by Alexander Ekman and I New Then by Johan Inger.
State Ballet of Georgia presents two performances during the festival, where the leading roles will be performed by prominent dancers of world-renowned ballet companies.
On 30th June the performance of Don Quixote by L. Minkus takes place, in which, along with the State Ballet of Georgia, Principal Dancers of the Moscow Bolshoi Theatre (Russia) Ekaterina Krysanova (Chelita) and Vladislav Lantratov (Basilio) will participate.
On 1st June the Festival presents Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky with guest Principal Soloists from the Polish National Ballet, Chinara Alizade (Odette-Odille) and Vladimir Yaroshenko (Prince Siegfried).
The Festival’s closing event is an international Ballet Gala with the participation of Nina Ananiashvili, Chinara Alizade, Vladimir Yaroshenko (Polish National Ballet), Alexander Volchkov (Bolshoi Theatre, Russia), Elisa Carrillo Cabrera, Mikhail Kaniskin (Staatsballett Berlin, Germany), Victoria Jaiani, Temur Suluashvili (Chicago Joffrey Ballet, USA), Lali Kandelaki, Ekaterine Surmava, Nutsa Chekurashvili, Nino Samadashvili, Yonen Takano, Philip Fedulov, David Ananeli and Frank Van Tongeren (State Ballet of Georgia).
Guest Conductor of the Orchestra of the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre will be Alevtina Ioffe (Russia).
Sponsors and Supporters of the Tbilisi Ballet Festival:
Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, TBC Bank, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia and Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia Mr. Jos Douma.
Companies: Wissol, Hotel Iota, Borjomi, UNICARD, Kikala Studio.