Vera Tsignadze passed away
The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and Z. Paliashvii Opera and Ballet Theatre announce with deep regret the death of Vera Tsignadze, legendary ballerina, one of the founders of the Georgian Ballet, People's Artist, and Holder of many State Prizes, Laureate of numerous international competitions and festivals.
Vera Tsignadze's contribution to the development of the Georgian Ballet is invaluable. She, together with Vakhtang Chabukiani, created a whole epoch. The characters revived by Vera on the stage were distinguished with poeticism, romantic expression, light of movement, and stage charm.
Vera Tsignadze’s almost entire life is connected to the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre. She danced on this stage for three decades and then continued her teaching career.
In 2007, by the initiative of Prima ballerina Nina Ananiashvili, two nameless stars in "the constellation Cygnus," were named after Vakhtang Chabukiani, and Vera Tsignadze. The two inseparable Georgian stars were recorded in international astronomical catalogs and their names shine forever.
The Public Funeral procession will take place on June 21, at 14:00   from the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Vera Tsignadze will be buried in the garden of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre.