Zurab Sotkilava celebrates his 80th birthday
The State Opera House of Georgoa congratulates the Georgian tenor, Maestro Zurab Sotkilava on the occasion of his 80th birthday jubilee.
Zurab Sotkilava was born on March 12, 1937 in Sokhumi. In 1965, Sotkilava graduated from the Tbilisi State Conservatoire, having studied under Professor David Andguladze, and the following nine years he was a soloist of the Tbilisi Zakaria Paliashvili State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.
From 1966 to 1968 he was intern at La Scala, Milan. In 1973 he made his Bolshoi Theatre debut in the part of Don Jose. In a year he joined the Bolshoi Theatre Opera Company as a soloist and in parallel he taught at the Moscow Conservatoire.
The winner of the 1st prize at the Francisco Viñas International Singing Competition and the 2nd prize at the International Tchaikovsky Competition, in 1994 Zurab Sotkilava was jury chairman of the latter competition.
The singer is the holder of numerous honorary awards both in Georgia and abroad, he is the People’s Artist of Georgia and the laureate of the Shota Rustaveli State Prize.
For “excellent interpretation of Verdi’s works” Zurab Sotkilava was elected an honorary member of Bologna's Music Academy.