Papuna Ghvaberidze Papuna Ghvaberidze graduated from the Tbilisi V. Sarajishvili State Conservatoire, Choir Conducting faculty (under Professor Givi Bolashvili) and postgraduate studies in Opera and Symphony Conducting faculty (under Professors Givi and Zaza Azmaiparashvili). Currently he is an assistant-professor at the same conservatoire. Papuna Ghvaberidze began his artistic career in 2000, as a choir conductor and during six years worked at the Niko Sulkhanishvili National Choire. In 2005-2008 Papuna Ghvaberidze was a Chief Conductor and music director at Kutaisi M. Balanchivadze State Opera House and Music Hall, where Giuseppe Verdi’s Rigoletto had been performed under his baton. Since 2011 he had been the invited conductor at the same institution and conducted Otar Taktakishvili’s Mindia.
Two years later Papuna Ghvaberidze was engaged as a conductor at the Tbilisi Conservatoire’s Opera preparation direction. In 2014 he conducted there Le nozze di Figaro by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and La Boheme by Giacomo Puccini.
His repertoire consists of the following operas: ABESALOM AND ETERI, and DAISI by Paliashvili, LA BOHEME by Puccini, CARMEN by Bizet, MINDIA by Taktakishvili, PAGLIACCI by Leoncavallo, RIGOLETTO by Verdi, KETO AND KOTE by Dolidze, CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA by Mascagni and LE NOZZE DI FIGARO by Mozart. Since 2016 Papuna Ghvaberidze has been conducting the following ballets at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre: DON QUIXOTE by Minkus, TSUNA AND TSRUTSUNA by Davitashvili, THE NUTCRACKER, SWAN LAKE and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY and by Tchaikovsky, GISELLE by Adan and ROMEO AND JULIET by Prokofiev. he is a staging conductor of the ballet THE NUTCRACKER by Tchaikovsky, MEDEA by Ravel, LA FILLE MAL GARDEE by Herold and Hertel, TWO PIGEONS by Andre Messager.