Revaz Takidze Revaz Takidze graduated from the Piano Faculty at the V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire (1966). In 1973 he continued his studies at the Conducting Faculty under the supervision of the famous Maestro Odyssey Dimitriadi. Since 1967 Revaz Takidze has been working in his Alma Mater. In 2000-2013 he was the head of the Conservatoire Opera Department. Many students have developed their operatic skills in the performances, released under Revaz Takidze’s supervision. Among them are singers, who currently are having the worldwide fame, such as Paata Burchuladze, Nino Surguladze, Nino Machaidze, Ketevan Kemoklidze, Giorgi Gagnidze, etc. Nowadays he is the Emeritus Professor of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire.
Since 1975 Revaz Takidze has worked in the Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili State Theatre of Opera and Ballet. There are about 50 opera and ballet performances in his repertoire. Together with the famous Georgian dancer and Balletmaster Vakhtang Chabukiani he staged Gorda, a ballet by Davit Toradze and La Bayadère by Ludwig Minkus. While working on Sergei Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet he also collaborated with Mikhail Lavrovsky.
In 1985 Revaz Takidze and Zurab Anjaparidze staged Paliashvili’s Daisi in the Yerevan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet. In Yerevan TV Studio the Maestro also conducted Gian Carlo Menotti’s Il Telefono; Elvira Uzunyan took part in the production.
In 1991 Revaz Takidze, together with the famous Georgian director Giga Lortkipanidze staged Voctor Dolidze’s Keto and Kote and received the State Prize of the Republic of Georgia for that production.
In 1991 and 1996 he conducted the final tours at the Victor Dolidze and Davit Andghuladze International Singing Contests as well as at the Transcaucasus Contest of the Musicians in Baku (1985) and at the Republic Competition of Cellists.
In 2010-2013 Revaz Takudze was the leading conductor of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire Student Orchestra, which played with the famous musicians: Liana Isakadze, Alexandre Korsantia, Khatia Buniatishvili, etc.
Revaz Takidze often appears as the symphonic music conductor as well. He has collaborated with such well-known artists as: Z. Anjaparidze, N. Andghuladze, I. Kavsadze, T. Gugushvili, E. Getsadze, Sh. Kiknadze, I. Shushania, T. Mushkudiani, L. Tchkonia, M. Amiranashvili, O. Kuznetsova, M. Bieșu, N. Martinuch, E. Marx, M. Iashvili, T. Gabarashvili, Z. Sotkilava, M. Kasrashvili, A. Takidze, T. Amirejibi, A. Nizharadze, S. Dyche, R. Tavadze, R. Gorelashvili, E. Mujiri, D. Shafran, M. Pletniov, B. Berezovsky and many others.
Revaz Takidze held the Authorial Recitals of Georgian composers: Otar Taktakishvili, Nikoloz Gudiashvili, Vazha Azarashvili, Ramaz Karukhnishvili, Elizbar Lomdaridze as well as evenings of the Georgian symphonic music. He has conducted at the tours in Romania, Israel, Malta, Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Armenia, etc.