Legi Imedashvili After graduating from the Iakob Nikoladze Art College and Tbilisi Technical University (Architecture department) in 1991, Legi Imedashvili passed exams at the Tbilisi V.Sarajishvili State Conservatoire. He studied at the Academic Singing faculty under Professor Olimp Khelashvili and Professor Gocha Bejuashvili until 1997. In 1992 Legi Imedashvili worked at the Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theatre Chorus. In 1993 he performed the part of King Abio in Zakaria Paliashvili’s opera Abesalom and Eteri at the opening of Batumi Opera Theatre. In 1994 he sang Shergil and Priest in Revaz Lagidze’s Lela at Batumi Opera Theatre. Since 1993 Legi Imedashvili has been a soloist of the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre.
In 1995 the singer became a prize winner of the Republic Competition of Georgia; in 1997 he received diploma at The First Byul-Byul Vocal Competition in Baku; in 2000 he became a laureate of the same competition.
In 1999 Legi Imedashvili toured in the USA together with Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra under the baton of Aleksei Alekseev (Chicago, New York, Las Vegas, etc.). In the USA he sang in Giuseppe Verdi’s Requiem (bass) and Gala Concert.
In 2000 Legi Imedashvili participated in Andrei Sakharov Festival (Novgorod, Russia) and sang a bass part in Verdi’s Requiem. During 2000-2002 the singer worked at the Moscow Novaia Opera. In 2002 Legi Imedashvili sang a bass part in Ludwig Van Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony at the Moscow Conservatoire. In 2003 the singer participated in Gala Concert in Israel; in 2005 he sang in Giuseppe Verdi’s Aida at the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Legi Imedashvili performed in Russia, the USA, Israel and other countries. In 2005 he sang in La Scala (Milan) in Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Cherevichki (Old Cossack). In 2006 at Dalhalla Festival he participated in Camille Saent-Saens’s Samson and Dalila and Verdi’s Il Trovatore together with Ana Larson and Yuri Nechaev. A year later he toured with the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre in Israel and sang in Gala Concerts. Later he sang a bass part in Verdi’s Requiem under the baton of Dan Ettinger in Tel Aviv and Rishon Lezion. In 2009 he appeared as Zaccaria in Verdi’s Nabucco at the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre.
He collaborates with Paata Burchuladze, Marina Meshcheriakova, Stephania Toshichka, Andrei Spekhov, Mikhail Gubsky, etc.
Legi Imedashvili’s repertoire includes bass parts in such operas as Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Don Giovanni (Leporello); Gioachino Rossini’s Barbiere di Siviglia (Don Bazilio); Giuseppe Verdi’s Il Trovatore (Fernando), Aida (Ramfis, The King), Un Ballo in Maschera (Tom), Don Carlo (Philippe II), Simon Boccanegra (Fiesco), Nabucco (Zaccaria) and Macbeth (Banco); Giacomo Puccini’s La Boheme (Colline), Madama Butterfly (The Bonze); Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov’s Mozart and Salieri (Salieri) and The Snow Maiden (Grandfather Frost), Modest Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov (Boris Godunov and Pimen), Piotr Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin (Prince Gremin), Zakaria Paliashvili’s Abesalom and Eteri (King Abio). Legi Imedashvili’s wide chamber repertoire includes works of Gustav Mahler, Mikhail Glinka, also, Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov and Sviridov.