Marika Machitidze Marika Machitidze studied violin at the Kutaisi Music School, later she practiced singing at the same school under Professor Giorgi Lomtadze. In 2002-2008 she studied at the vocal faculty of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire under Professor Medea Amiranashvili, where she received BA and MA in Academic Singing. In 2010-2011 Marika Machitidze attended master-classes of the famous Italian maestros: Alberto Zedda, Tiziana Fabbricci at the Accademia del Bel Canto “Rodolfo Celletti”, also, Luciana Serra and Vincenzo Scalera at the Accademia Teatro alla Scala.
In 2013 Marika Machitidze attended the specialized courses in French singing at the Academy of French Song and Opera, under Florence Daguerre de Hureaux and Caroline Dowdle. Next year she also received master-classes from the famous Georgian singer Iano Tamar (Alibegashvili) at the Accademia Musicale Internazionale "Maria Malibran".
Since 2009 Marika Machitidze has been a soloist at the Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili State Opera and Ballet Theatre. She sings the parts of the most demanding heroines of the nineteenth-century bel canto repertoire as well as operas by Verdi and Mozart. Highlights of her 2014/15 season include Violeta (Giuseppe Verdi’s La Traviata), Guilda (Rigoletto), Lucia (Gaetano Donizetti’s Lucia di Lammermoor), etc. She often takes part in chamber music concerts as well.
Marika Machitidze participated in numerous international festivals and competitions. She sang Guilda’s part in Verdi’s Rigoletto at the Youth Opera Forum of the CIS countries at Minsk Bolshoi Opera in 2012 and Saaremaa Opera Days festival in Estonia in 2013, with Tbilisi State Opera troupe; she also, participated in the First and Second Kutaisi Classical Music Festival (2012-2014) and VII Tbilisi Chamber Music Festival, together with Sulkhan Tsintsadze National String Quartet. In January 2014 Marika Machitidze sang with NFM Symphonic Orchestra at the New Year Gala in the Centennial Hall (Hala Stulecia) in Wroclaw, Poland.
The singer is a Third Prize winner of the 4th National Music Competition of Georgia (2007) and laureate of Lado Ataneli Competition (2011).