For the first time in history, the Georgian opera DAISI was staged in Italy.
After the successful premiere of DAISI on the stage of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of its creation, Zakaria Paliashvili's opera was presented in Catania as part of the "International Music Day" events. The event was attended by the Georgian Minister of Culture, Sport and Youth, Tea Tsulukiani, and the Artistic Director of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, Badri Maisuradze. On the day of the premiere, the Georgian flag was unfurled at the Teatro Massimo Bellini, something that has never been done by any opera theatre in the world.
It should be noted that with this unprecedented project, carried out on the initiative of the Artistic Director of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, Badri Maisuradze, the Teatro Massimo Bellini has established creative links with the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre in order to exchange values and to get to know better the musical and cultural spheres. According to the decision of the Artistic Council and the Management of the Teatro Massimo Bellini, DAISI will remain in the repertoire of the theatre and will be performed regularly on the stage of the Opera Theatre, which is also a historical event.
DAISI was directed by Gocha Kapanadze, musical director and conductor - Zaza Azmaifarashvili; Georgi Aleksei-Meshkhishvili worked on the scenography, lighting and costumes. The choir of the "Teatro Massimo Bellini" (conductor Luigi Petrozziello), the orchestra and internationally renowned foreign and Italian singers took part in the event; among them were Matteo Falcier, Domenico Balzani, Eva Corbetta, Anastasia Boldyreva, Roberto Cresca; and the role of Tsangala was sung by George Andguladze, a Georgian bass working in Italy.