The Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre will host the premiere of Camille Saint-Saëns' popular opera 'Samson et Dalila' on 17, 18, 23, 24, 25 February and 1, 2, 3 March.
The production, staged by the Monte Carlo Opera House, is directed by Jean-Louis Grinda, a renowned French director who considers opera both a passion and a great love.
The performance of 'Samson et Dalila' features luxurious scenery, a mysterious temple atmosphere, various and precious costumes created by Agostino Arivabene, Laurent Castaingt's spectacular lighting effects and Eugénie Andrin's passionate choreography, all of which bring to life the surreal, fairytale image of the Orient.
The soloists of the Tbilisi Opera Theatre, guest singers, chorus, orchestra, and ballet company all take part in the performance. The production's music director is conductor Zaza Azmaifarashvili. The premiere performances will also be conducted by Levan Jagaev and Kakhi Solomnishvili.
'Samson et Dalila' premiered at the Tbilisi Opera Theatre in 1894, exactly 130 years ago.