The Chorus of Tbilisi State opera was established together with the opera company in the 50s of the 19th century. From the day of its establishment the chorus takes an active part in the creative life of the theatre. Besides opera performances, the chorus has always been taking part in gala concerts, benefit performances and in performing vocal-symphonic works. It is noteworthy, that in 1919, the second premiere of ABESALOM AND ETERI by Zakaria Paliashvili, was performed for the bénéfice of the chorus.
Since the 70s of the 20th century the chorus recitals passed the borders of Georgia and together with the opera company the chorus took part in the concerts and performances in the countries of the former Soviet Union and of Europe (Russia, Belarus, Italy, Germany, Malta, Israel, Sweden, Estonia, Kazakhstan, and France). The rich repertoire of the chorus includes remarkable pieces of Georgian and foreign operas, as well as vocal and symphony works, among them: B MINOR MASS and the ST. MATTHEW PASSION by Johann Sebastian Bach, REQUIEM by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, REQUIEM by Giuseppe Verdi, STYX by Giya  Kancheli, THE CREATION, an oratorio by Joseph Haydn, CARMINA BURANA by Carl Orff, etc.
The chorus has always been led by renowned chorus masters and conductors, among them chorus masters Givi Munjishvili and Tengiz Sanaia, who worked in the theatre in the 70s of the 20th century, as well as the conductor and chorus master Jan Duminsh, who was invited from Riga opera theatre by Artistic Director of the Thetre, Maestro Djansug Kakhidze in 1982.
Nowadays, Avtandil Chkhenkeli is the Chief Chorus Master and Shalva Shaorshadze is the Chorus Master.